• Sara_ELLE17_web
  • sara_soulie_hires-1_web
  • sara_soulie_hires-2_web
  • sara_soulie_hires-3_web
  • SaraS_AntonSucksdorff_web2
  • SaraS_Anton_Sucksdorffweb1
  • SaraS_AntonSucksdorff_web3
  • SaraS_AntonSucksdorff_web4
  • 005_Sara_Soulie_c_Veikko_Kahkonen_web_2015
  • 002_Sara_Soulie_c_Veikko_Kahkonen_web2_2015

FILM:
THE GUARDIAN ANGEL 2018 Arto Halonen/Art Films Productions
OTHER GIRLS 2014 Esa Illi/Fisher King Production
DANCING QUEEN (Pilot) 2013 Peter Pontikis/Hobab
WHERE WE ONCE WALKED 2011 Peter Lindholm/Helsinki Filmi
2 DAYS 3 NIGHTS 2010 Jussi Kern

TELEVISION:
KOHTUUTTOMUUKSIA 2016 Petri Kotwica/Solar Films Inc
NYMPHS 2012 Miikko Oikkonen/Fisher King Production
THE OTHER WIFE 2012 Giles Foster/Gate Television Productions Ltd.
WHERE WE ONCE WALKED 2010-2011 Peter Lindholm/Helsinki Filmi
SICSAC 1999-2002 YLE/FST

SHORT:
GOODBYE JULY 2015 Jussi Kärnä/Filkka Features
GONTHRION 2013 Emil Sallinen/Clutch Productions
DJURENS DAG 2011 Tommi Seitajoki/Kinoproduction
VÄRLDENS BÄSTA HISTORIA 2010 Artur and Emil Sallinen/Clutch Productions
EMMY 2009 Artur and Emil Sallinen/Clutch Productions

STAGE:
THREE SISTERS 2015 Cris af Enehielm/Artist collective Chekhov Machine
THE SEAGULL 2015 Åsa Salvesen/Teatermars & Ozonteatern
TRANSFINLANDIA 2014 Piia Peltola/Theatre Academy
FINNPHONIA EMIGRANTICA 2014 David Kozma/European Theatre Collective
SPACEPARTICLES #10 Liisa Pentti/Liisa Pentti + co
REMONT 2012-2013 Joakim Groth/Svenska Teatern
Worship! 2011 Jakob Öhrman/Nya Rampen
SCENER UR ETT ÄKTENSKAP 2010 Marcus Groth/Theatre Academy
KOMENDANTTI JA OVELA JUONITTELIJA 2010 Frank Skog/Ehrensvärd Society
KAUKAASIALAINEN LIITUPIIRI 2010 Lauri Maijala/Theatre Academy
PESSI JA ILLUUSIA 2003 Lasse Hjelm/Vaasa City Theatre

EDUCATION:
Master of Arts 2014, The Theatre Academy of Finland, Helsinki
Theatre Academy of Finland 2008-2013
Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance 2007-2008 1st year of BA in contemporary dance, ballet as support
Contemporary Dance, Helsinki Dance Institute 2005-2006
Contemporary Dance, Conservatoire National de Région, Montpellier, France 2004-2005
1996-2004 Contemporary dance and ballet
1993-1996 Basic education in ballet

AWARDS:
*Best Actress Award, Shqip International Short Film Festival 2012
*Best New Actress, Baltic Herring Short Film Competition 2012

SPECIAL SKILLS:
Languages: Swedish (native), Finnish (native), Danish (native), English (fluent),
French (fluent) Estonian (basic) German (basic)
Dancing, Snowboarding, Ice-skating, Horseback Riding, Swimming