FILM:
2022  THE ABYSS Richard Holm/SF STUDIOS
2022 BLACK LOTUS Todor Chapkanov/Capstone Film Group
2021  HAMSTERIT Markku Pölönen /Matila Röhr Productions
2019  MEANDER Mathieu Turi/Fulltime Studio
2018  ASHES IN THE SNOW Marius A. Markevicius
2015  THE MINE Aleksi Salmenperä/Helsinki Filmi
2015  LAPLAND ODYSSEY Teppo Airaksinen/Yellow Film & TV
2014  ELÄMÄLTÄ KAIKEN SAIN Mika Kaurismäki/Marianna Films
2013  THE GUNMAN Pierre Morel/Silverpictures
2013  ABOVE DARK WATERS Peter Franzén/Solar Films
2012  HEART OF A LION Dome Karukoski/Helsinki Filmi
2012  PIZZA DESPERATA Simo Halinen/Edith Film
2012   ROAD TO NORTH Mika Kaurismäki/Marianna Films
2012  PURGE Antti Jokinen/Solarfilms
2011  BODY OF WATER Joona Tena/Matila Röhr Productions
2011  VARES-THE PATH OF THE RIGHTEOUS MEN Anders Engström/Solar Films
2010  PRIEST OF EVIL Olli Saarela/Matila Röhr Productions
2010  PRINCESS Arto Halonen/Art Films Productions
2009  HELLSINKI Aleksi Mäkelä/Solar Films
2008  THREE WISE MEN Mika Kaurismäki/Marianna Films
2007  CLEANER Renny Harlin/Anonymous Content
2007  ALIBI James Chean/KYC Productions
2006  THE MATRIARCH Markku Pölönen/Suomen filmiteollisuus
2006  MYSTERY OF THE WOLF Raimo O. Niemi/Kinoproduction
2005  BABA’S CARS Rafael Edholm/Nordisk Film
2006  MATTI:HELL IS FOR HEROES Aleksi Mäkelä/Solar Films
2003  GUARDED SECRETS Zsuzsa Böszörményi/BGB Productions
2003  WE WON’T SLEEP TONIGHT Ilmar Taska/Taska Prods.
2003  HOTET Kjell Sundwall/Cinema Art Productions
2003  DOGNAILCLIPPER  Markku Pölönen/Fennada-Filmi
2003  RÅNARNA Peter Lindmark/Röde Orm Filmprod
2002  RED IS THE COLOR OF.. Anne Norda/Bear Island Films
2002  BAD BOYS Aleksi Mäkelä/Solar Films
2002  NAMES ENGRAVED IN MARBEL Elmo Nuganen Taska/Matila-Röhr Prods
2001  LOVERS AND LEAVERS Aku Louhimies/Matila-Röhr Prods.
2000  ON THE ROAD TO EMMAUS Markku Pölönen/Fennada-Filmi
2001  RÖLLI Olli Saarela/Matila-Röhr Prods.
2001  JEWEL OF SAHARA Ariel Vromen/Sumatra Films
2000  DRAKARNA ÖVER HELSINGFORS Peter Lindholm/Kinoproduction Oy
1999  BADDING Markku Pölönen/Fennada-Filmi, Finland
1999  TAIVAS TIELLÄ Johanna Vuoksenmaa/Villealfa Filmproductions
1998  AMBUSH*** Olli Saarela/Matila-Röhr Productions
1998  CRIME & LOVE Pekka Milonoff/Kinoproduction Oy
1997  A SUMMER BY THE RIVER Markku Pölönen/Fennada-Filmi
1997  ASPHALTO Ilppo Pohjola/Crystal Eye Ltd.
1996  THE CHARITY WORKS Markus Nummi/GNU-films
1995  JOLANTA Lenka Hellstedt/Villealfa Filmproductions Oy
1995  THE WAY TO A WOMAN’S HEART Pekka Parikka/Fantasia Film
1995  MAIGRET EN FINLANDE Pekka Parikka/TV1, Dune (France)

TELEVISION:
2323 HELSINKI SYNDROME 2 / Fisher King
2023 THE CONFLICT Aku Louhimies /Backmann & Hoderoff
2021 HELSINKI SYNDROME / Fisher King
2021  LOVE, DEATH & ROBOTS /Blur Studio
2020 MAKKARI Petri Kotwica/Solar Republic Oy
2021  WHEEL OF TIME Salli Richardson-Whitfield & Uta Briesewitz/Sony Pictures Television
2018  VIKINGS SEASON 6 World 2000 Entertainment/History Channel
2016  VIKINGS SEASON 5 World 2000 Entertainment/History Channel
2015  VIKINGS SEASON 4 World 2000 Entertainment/History Channel
2015  BECK Stephan Apelgren/Filmlance
2015  JOHAN FALK: Blodsdiamanter Peter Lindmark/Strix Drama
2009  TRUE BLOOD John Dahl/Your Face Goes Here Entertainment
2006  ISABELLA Anders Engström/Svarvar & Engström
2006-2009  KARJALAN KUNNAILLA Markku Pölönen/SF-filmi
2004  CSI: MIAMI Jerry Bruckheimer Productions
2003  IRTIOTTOJA Solar Films
2002  VIP USA
1999-2000   SUSI RAJALLA Solar Films, Nelonen
1999  JAKKULISTA FEMINISTI TV 1
1997  BLOOD SISTERS TV 1
1997  THE STARLAMP Solar Films
1996STRANGE MISSION, TV 2, Finland

VOICE OVER:
1999  TARZAN TARZAN Walt Disney Company, Werne

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS:
2020 Nominated, Best Actor for Meander, Buenos Aires Rojo Sangre
2020 Nominated, Best Actor for Meander, Freak Show Horror Film Festival
2020 Nominated, Best Actor for Meander, New York City Horror Film Festival
2014 Nominated, Best Leading Actor for Kerron sinulle kaiken, Finnish Jussi Awards
2014 Nominated, New Voices/New Visions Grand Jury Prize, Palm Springs International Film Festival
2014 Nominated, Best European Debut Film, Zlín International Film Festival for Children and Youth
2013 Nominated, Best Supporting Actor for Tie Pohjoiseen, Finnish Jussi Awards
2013 Nominated, Best Film for Tumman veden päällä, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
2011 Nominated, Best Leading Actor for Harjunpää & pahan pappi, Finnish Jussi Awards
2010 WINNER, Best Supporting Actor for Rööperi, Finnish Jussi Awards
2005 WINNER, Best Leading Actor for Koirankynnen leikkaaja, Finnish Jussi Awards
2004 WINNER, Best Male Actor for Dognailclipper, Rouen Film Festival
2003 WINNER, Best Actor, International Competition for Pahat pojat, Brussels International Independent Film Festival
2002 Nominated, Best Supporting Actor for Emmauksen tiellä, Finnish Jussi Awards
2000 Nominated, Best Leading Actor for Rukajärven tie, Finnish Jussi Awards
2000 WINNER, Best Actor, Rouen Nordic Film Festival
1999 WINNER, Best Supporting Actor for Kuningasjätkä, Finnish Jussi Awards

VIDEO GAMES:
2023 ALAN WAKE 2 / Remedy Games

EDUCATION:
1991-1995  The Theatre Academy of Finland, Helsinki

SPECIAL SKILLS:
Languages: Finnish (native), English, Swedish, French, German, Russian
Boxing, Horseback Riding, Fencing, Singing, Skiing, Skating, Motorcycling, Truck driving, Finnish army Sniper 1991

HEIGHT: 175cm/5’9